Exhibit 99.1
[…] 5.At the time of the filing of the Class A Increase Amendment and the New Certificate of Incorporation, the Company held the view that the amendments had received the requisite stockholder votes and thus were validly adopted under the terms of the Old Certificate of Incorporation and Section 242(b)(2) of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (“DGCL”). Section 242(b)(2) provides in relevant part:
3
The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class . . . or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .
Section 242(b)(2) thus provides that an amendment to change the number of authorized shares or to adversely affect the powers, preferences or special rights of a class of stock requires a separate vote of such class unless, in the case of a share increase amendment, the certificate of incorporation contains a so-called “Section 242(b)(2) opt-out” provision.